Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Northern Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris reichenowi) - HBW 13, p. 278

French: Souimanga de Preuss German: Preussnektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Preuss
Other common names: Preuss's/Nandi Double-collared Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris reichenowi Sharpe, 1891, Sotik, south-west Kenya.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. With such treatment, specific name of this species becomes preoccupied and is replaced by next available name, kikuyuensis; preussi then has date priority and becomes the nominate race. May form a superspecies with C. afer. Proposed races genderuensis (from Genduru Mts, in Adamaoua Plateau, in NC Cameroon) and parvirostris (from Bioko I) considered inseparable from preussi. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • preussi Reichenow, 1892 - Bioko I (Fernando Póo), SE Nigeria, Cameroon and NW Central African Republic.
  • reichenowi Sharpe, 1891 - S Sudan, NE DRCongo, SW, NE & E Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi and W & C Kenya.