Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Noble Snipe (Gallinago nobilis) - HBW 3, p. 496

French: Bécassine noble German: Nobelbekassine Spanish: Agachadiza Noble
Other common names: Paramo Snipe

Taxonomy: Gallinago nobilis P. L. Sclater, 1856, Bogotá, Colombia.
Genus formerly named Capella, as this name erroneously considered to pre-date Gallinago (see page 446). Monotypic.

Distribution: N Andes, from NW Venezuela through C Colombia to Ecuador.