Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Newton's Sunbird (Anabathmis newtonii) - HBW 13, p. 257

French: Souimanga de Newton German: Gelbbrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Newton
Other common names: (Newton’s) Yellow-breasted Sunbird, Sao Tome Sunbird(!)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris newtonii Bocage, 1887, São Tomé, Gulf of Guinea.
Genus previously merged with Nectarinia. Monotypic.

Distribution: São Tomé, in Gulf of Guinea.

  •      No sound recordings available yet