Babblers (Timaliidae)

Negros Striped Babbler (Zosterornis nigrorum) - HBW 12, p. 151

French: Timalie de Negros German: Negrosstreifentimalie Spanish: Timalí de la Negros
Other common names: Negros Tree-babbler

Taxonomy: Stachyris nigrorum Rand and Rabor, 1952, Cuernos de Negros, Negros Oriental Province, Negros, Philippines.
Genus usually merged into Stachyris. May form a superspecies with Z. striatus, Z. latistriatus and Z. hypogrammicus; arguably conspecific with Z. latistriatus, but vocally distinct. Monotypic.

Distribution: Negros, in WC Philippine Is.

  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet