Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Neergaard's Sunbird (Cinnyris neergaardi) - HBW 13, p. 277

French: Souimanga de Neergaard German: Neergaardnektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Neergaard
Other common names: Coguno Double-collared Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris neergaardi C. H. B. Grant, 1908, Coguno, Mozambique.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Mozambique (Beira area S to Inhambane, and S from Maputo) and NE South Africa (coastal belt S to S of Richard’s Bay, in KwaZulu-Natal).

  • Near Threatened
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet