Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Narcondam Hornbill (Rhyticeros narcondami) - HBW 6, p. 515

French: Calao de Narcondam German: Narcondamhornvogel Spanish: Cálao de la Narcondam
Other common names: Narcondam Wreathed Hornbill

Taxonomy: Rhyticeros narcondami Hume, 1873, Narcondam, Andaman Islands.
Genus sometimes merged with Aceros. In past, species was considered possibly conspecific with R. plicatus, but geographical isolation, together with notable difference in size and lesser differences in bill colour, supports their treatment as two separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution: Narcondam I, in NE Andamans.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet