Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Moustached Flowerpiercer (Diglossa mystacalis) - HBW 16, p. 273

French: Percefleur moustachu German: Barthakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Bigotudo
Other common names: Moustached Flowerpecker

Taxonomy: Diglossa mystacalis Lafresnaye, 1846, yungas of La Paz, Bolivia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. This species forms a superspecies with D. gloriosissima and D. lafresnayii, and a.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Diglossa mystacalis Lafresnaye, 1846, yungas of La Paz, Bolivia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. This species forms a superspecies with D. gloriosissima and D. lafresnayii, and all formerly considered conspecific; molecular-genetic data indicate that D. gloriosissima and present species are more closely related to each other than either is to D. lafresnayii. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • unicincta Hellmayr, 1905 - N Peru on E Andean slope from S Amazonas and La Libertad S to Huánuco (W & N of R Huallaga), also locally on W slope of E cordillera in Marañón Valley.
  • pectoralis Cabanis, 1873 - C Peru on E Andean slope from C Huánuco (E of R Huallaga) S to Pasco and Junín.
  • albilinea Chapman, 1919 - SE Peru (Ayacucho, Cuzco and Puno).
  • mystacalis Lafresnaye, 1846 - Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba and W Santa Cruz).

  •      No sound recordings available yet