Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Mouse-colored Sunbird (Cyanomitra veroxii) - HBW 13, p. 261

French: Souimanga murin German: Graunektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Ratonil
Other common names: Grey/Verreaux’s Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris veroxii A. Smith, 1831, Cafferland = Eastern Cape Province, South Africa.
Genus formerly subsumed in Nectarinia. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • fischeri (Reichenow, 1880) - coastal lowlands from E & SE Somalia S to NE South Africa (NE KwaZulu-Natal), extending inland locally to S Malawi.
  • zanzibarica (Grote, 1932) - Zanzibar, off NE Tanzania.
  • veroxii (A. Smith, 1831) - coastal areas of E & S South Africa (E KwaZulu-Natal and E Eastern Cape Province; also isolated records from near Cape Town, in Western Cape).

  •      No videos available yet