Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Mountain Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta similis) - HBW 11, p. 639

French: Chloropète de montagne German: Bambusrohrsänger Spanish: Cloropeta Montana
Other common names: Mountain Warbler, Mountain Yellow Flycatcher/Flycatcher-warbler, Highland Flycatcher-warbler

Taxonomy: Chloropeta similis Richmond, 1897, Mount Kilimanjaro, 10,000 feet [c. 3000 m], Tanzania.
Genus generally considered as having affinities with Acrocephalus and Hippolais. This species usually regarded as forming a species pair with C. natalensis, and the two were formerly treated as flycatchers (Muscicapidae). Monotypic.

Distribution: S Sudan (Imatongs, Dongatona Mts, Didinga Hills), NE & SW Uganda (Mt Morongole, SW highlands), highlands of E DRCongo, W Rwanda and W Burundi (Ruwenzoris S to Itombwe and Mt Kabobo), Kenya (Mt Kulal, Mt Elgon, W & C highlands), N & E Tanzania (Crater Highlands E to Mt Kilimanjaro, and Ngurus and Ukagurus S to Njombe), and Nyika Plateau on Zambia-Malawi border.

  •      No sound recordings available yet