Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Mount Kupe Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus kupeensis) - HBW 14, p. 113

French: Gonolek du Kupé German: Halsbandwürger Spanish: Bubú del Kupé
Other common names: Kupé (Mountain)/Serle's Bush-shrike

Taxonomy: Chlorophoneus kupeensis Serle, 1951, Kupé Mountain, Kumba Division, Cameroon.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Malaconotus or in Telophorus. Affinities of this species obscure; appears intermediate between latter genus and present one in size and bill size (but underwing pattern like Malaconotus), has palate orange, not black (as other bush-shrikes), and voice more like that of a babbler (Timaliidae) than that of a bush-shrike. Perhaps best allocated its own monotypic genus, pending study and clarification of its characters. Monotypic.

Distribution: Extreme SE Nigeria (NE Cross River National Park) and uplands of SW Cameroon.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet