Starlings (Sturnidae)

Moluccan Starling (Aplonis mysolensis) - HBW 14, p. 720

French: Stourne des Moluques German: Molukkenstar Spanish: Estornino Moluqueño
Other common names: Island Starling

Taxonomy: Calornis mysolensis G. R. Gray, 1862, Misool, West Papuan Islands.
Genus name sometimes given as Aplornis (see page 659). Geographical variation trivial; birds from from Banggai Is described as race persimilis, those from Sula Is as sulaensis, and those from Halmahera as forsteni, but all considered inseparable from birds of this species elsewhere in range. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution: Banggai Is and Sula Is, off E Sulawesi; Morotai, Halmahera, Ternate, Bacan, Obi, Buru, Seram, Ambon, Haruku and Saparua, in Moluccas; and West Papuan Is (Gebe, Ajoe, Waigeo, Batanta, Salawati, Misool, and some smaller islets).