Thrushes (Turdidae)

Miombo Scrub-robin (Erythropygia barbata) - HBW 10, p. 759

French: Agrobate barbu German: Bartheckensänger Spanish: Alzacola Barbudo
Other common names: Central/Western/Miombo Bearded Scrub-robin

Taxonomy: Cossypha barbata Hartlaub and Finsch, 1870, Caconda, Benguella, Angola.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Has been thought to form a superspecies with E. leucosticta, E. quadrivirgata and E. signata, and these four recently separated by some authors in genus Tychaedon. Formerly treated as conspecific with E. quadrivirgata on basis of convergence of characters (apparently including vocal) in S Zambia and W Tanzania, and still not fully clear that separate species status appropriate; reported overlap in these areas requires documentation, although no evidence of hybridization and the two have distinct habitat preference.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Cossypha barbata Hartlaub and Finsch, 1870, Caconda, Benguella, Angola.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Has been thought to form a superspecies with E. leucosticta, E. quadrivirgata and E. signata, and these four recently separated by some authors in genus Tychaedon. Formerly treated as conspecific with E. quadrivirgata on basis of convergence of characters (apparently including vocal) in S Zambia and W Tanzania, and still not fully clear that separate species status appropriate; reported overlap in these areas requires documentation, although no evidence of hybridization and the two have distinct habitat preferences. Monotypic.

Distribution: Angola E to W Tanzania.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet