Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Miombo Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris manoensis) - HBW 13, p. 274

French: Souimanga du miombo German: Miombonektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga del Miombo
Other common names: Miombo/Double-collared Sunbird; Pinto’s Double-collared Sunbird (pintoi)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris manoensis Reichenow, 1907, Langenburg (= Missale), Malawi.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. chalybeus, and sometimes considered conspecific. Recent work indicates that pintoi is probably best treated as a separate species; occurs in sympatry with nominate along Muchinga Escarpment in Zambia; apparent ecological separation in the same zone, pintoi occupying pure miombo, with nominate found more towards rocky edge habitat with aloes; eggs and nest reported to be recognizably different from those of nominate; also, consistent morphological differences, with no evidence of intergradation. An as .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Cinnyris manoensis Reichenow, 1907, Langenburg (= Missale), Malawi.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. chalybeus, and sometimes considered conspecific. Recent work indicates that pintoi is probably best treated as a separate species; occurs in sympatry with nominate along Muchinga Escarpment in Zambia; apparent ecological separation in the same zone, pintoi occupying pure miombo, with nominate found more towards rocky edge habitat with aloes; eggs and nest reported to be recognizably different from those of nominate; also, consistent morphological differences, with no evidence of intergradation. An as yet undescribed taxon, apparently close to present species or to race whytei of C. ludovicensis, occurs in NE Zambia and Tanzania; may belong with either of these species or represent a distinct species (see page 201). Race pintoi formerly referred to by name intermedius, but that name is preoccupied. Other proposed races are gertrudis (described from Songea, in S Tanzania), namwera (Mangoche Mts, in S Malawi), zonarius (Zobué, in border region Malawi-Mozambique) and bractiatus (Fort Chiquaqua, in N Zimbabwe), all synonymized with nominate. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pintoi (Wolters, 1965) - C Angola, S DRCongo, SW Tanzania, Zambia (W of Luangwa rift) and N Malawi (N of Ntchisi).
  • manoensis Reichenow, 1907 - C & W Tanzania (also isolated populations in N), E Zambia, Zimbabwe, S Malawi (S of Ntchisi) and N Mozambique.
  • amicorum (Clancey, 1970) - Mt Gorongoza, in S Mozambique.