Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Micronesian Kingfisher (Todiramphus cinnamominus) - HBW 6, p. 220

French: Martin-chasseur cannelle German: Zimtkopfliest Spanish: Alción Micronesio
Other common names: Caroline Islands Kingfisher (reichenbachii); Guam Kingfisher (cinnamominus); Ryukyu/Ryuki Kingfisher (miyakoensis)

Taxonomy: Halcyon cinnamomina Swainson, 1821, Northern Mariana Islands.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Closely related to T. chloris and T. enigma. Extinct race miyakoensis of Miyako-jima (S Ryukyu Is) sometimes considered a full species, but information on bill colour lacking; probably better treated tentatively as race of present species. Three extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cinnamominus ( Swainson, 1821) - Guam (S Northern Marianas).
  • pelewensis ( Wiglesworth, 1891) - Palau Is.
  • reichenbachii Hartlaub, 1852 - Pohnpei (E Caroline Is).