Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Mariqua Sunbird (Cinnyris mariquensis) - HBW 13, p. 283

French: Souimanga de Mariqua German: Bindennektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga del Marico
Other common names: Marico/Southern Bifasciated Sunbird; Western Bifasciated Sunbird (mariquensis); Swahili Sunbird (osiris)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris mariquensis A. Smith, 1836, north of Kurrichaine [= Marico District], North West Province, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. May form a superspecies with C. shelleyi, and both sometimes included in a larger superspecies with C. congensis, C. erythrocercus and C. nectarinioides. Proposed races ovamboensis (described from Ovamboland, in NC Namibia) and lucens (Pongola Town, in N KwaZulu-Natal, NE South Africa) both synonymized with nominate, and hawkeri (Jifa Medir, in Somalia) with osiris. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • osiris (Finsch, 1870) - locally in Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, SE Sudan (Didinga Mts), N Uganda and N Kenya.
  • suahelicus Reichenow, 1891 - locally in C Uganda, extreme E DRCongo, Rwanda, Burundi, C & S Kenya, Tanzania and NE Zambia.
  • mariquensis A. Smith, 1836 - WC & S Angola (S from Cuenza Valley) and Namibia E to SW Zambia, Botswana, C & S Zimbabwe, N South Africa and S Mozambique.