Old World Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)

Mariqua Flycatcher (Bradornis mariquensis) - HBW 11, p. 105

French: Gobemouche du Marico German: Maricoschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas del Marico
Other common names: Marico Flycatcher

Taxonomy: Bradornis Mariquensis A. Smith, 1847, Marico River, northern South Africa.
Genus often merged with Melaenornis. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • acaciae Irwin, 1957 - S Angola, Namibia (except Caprivi Strip), SW Botswana and adjacent N South Africa (N Northern Cape).
  • territinctus (Clancey, 1979) - NE Namibia (R Okavango) and NW Botswana.
  • mariquensis A. Smith, 1847 - SW Zambia (Senanga, Sesheke, Mulanga), NE Namibia (E Caprivi Strip), Botswana (except NW & SW), SW & C Zimbabwe (NE to Harare) and N South Africa (North West Province, W Northern Province); also marginally S Mozambique (Limpopo Valley).

  •      No sound recordings available yet