Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Mangrove Hummingbird (Polyerata boucardi) - HBW 5, p. 602

French: Ariane de Boucard German: Mangrovenamazilie Spanish: Amazilia de Manglar
Other common names: Boucard’s Hummingbird

Taxonomy: Arena Boucardi Mulsant, 1877, Puntarenas, Costa Rica.
Genus sometimes lumped into Agyrtria; these two usually merged into Amazilia; species alternatively placed in Lepidopyga. Forms a superspecies with P. luciae. Monotypic.

Distribution: Pacific coast of Costa Rica from Gulf of Nicoya to Gulf of Dulce.

  •      No sound recordings available yet