Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Madagascar Snipe (Gallinago macrodactyla) - HBW 3, p. 495

French: Bécassine malgache German: Madagaskarbekassine Spanish: Agachadiza Malgache
Other common names: Malagasy/Madagascan Snipe

Taxonomy: Gallinago macrodactyla Bonaparte, 1839, Madagascar.
Genus formerly named Capella, as this name erroneously considered to pre-date Gallinago (see page 446). Has been treated as conspecific with G. gallinago and G. nobilis, and might form part of G. gallinago superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Madagascar, mainly in C & E.

  •      No sound recordings available yet