Jacanas (Jacanidae)

Madagascar Jacana (Actophilornis albinucha) - HBW 3, p. 289

French: Jacana malgache German: Madagaskarblatthühnchen Spanish: Jacana Malgache
Other common names: Malagasy Jacana

Taxonomy: Parra albinucha I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1832, Madagascar.
Genus occasionally lumped with Microparra and Irediparra in Metopidius, or alternatively with Irediparra and Metopidius in Jacana, but neither proposal widely accepted. Forms superspecies with A. africanus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Madagascar, except for highlands and shrub desert of S & SE of island.

  •      No sound recordings available yet