Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Loten's Sunbird (Cinnyris lotenius) - HBW 13, p. 303

French: Souimanga de Loten German: Lotennektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Loten
Other common names: Long-billed Sunbird, Maroon-breasted Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia lotenia Linnaeus, 1766, Sri Lanka.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. No obvious close relative. Geographical variation minimal, restricted to measurements. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • hindustanicus Whistler, 1944 - S India S from N Maharashtra and NE Andhra Pradesh.
  • lotenius (Linnaeus, 1766) - Sri Lanka.