Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Long-toed Flufftail (Sarothrura lugens) - HBW 3, p. 144

French: Râle à tête rousse German: Ugallaralle Spanish: Polluela Cabecirroja
Other common names: Chestnut-headed Flufftail

Taxonomy: Crex lugeus [sic] Böhm, 1884, Ugalla District, Tanzania.
Genus sometimes merged into Coturnicops. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • lugens (Böhm, 1884) - Cameroon to Zaire, Rwanda and W Tanzania.
  • lynesi (Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1934) - C Angola and Zambia.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet