Potoos (Nyctibiidae)

Long-tailed Potoo (Nyctibius aethereus) - HBW 5, p. 299

French: Ibijau à longue queue German: Langschwanz-Tagschläfer Spanish: Nictibio Colilargo
Other common names: Large-tailed Potoo (aethereus, if two species recognized)

Taxonomy: Caprimulgus æthereus Wied, 1820, Rio Mucuri, Bahia, Brazil.
Race longicaudatus (incorporating chocoensis) generally considered a distinct species for most of its recorded history, but recently lumped on rather scanty evidence; based on distinctive morphology, separate species status may be appropriate, although voices apparently similar. Relationships of all races require further study. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • chocoensis Chapman, 1921 - Chocó region (W Colombia).
  • longicaudatus (Spix, 1825) - scattered localities across Amazonia, probably throughout.
  • aethereus (Wied, 1820) - Atlantic forest of SE Paraguay, NE Argentina and SE Brazil.