Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Locust Finch (Paludipasser locustella) - HBW 15, p. 300

French: Astrild-caille à gorge rouge German: Heuschreckenastrild Spanish: Estrilda Saltamontes
Other common names: Common Locustfinch, Red/Locust Quailfinch, (Red) Marsh Finch; Zaire Locustfinch (uelensis)

Taxonomy: Paludipasser locustella Neave, 1909, marshes near Lake Bangweulu, Zambia.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Ortygospiza, but the two appear not to be closely related. Relationships uncertain; in recent studies of mitochondrial DNA, appears to be basal to all other estrildids in one model, but in other models associated variously with Ortygospiza or Amandava or Amadina. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • uelensis Chapin, 1916 - N Nigeria, extreme SE Cameroon, SE Gabon, S PRCongo, W & N DRCongo and W Kenya.
  • locustella Neave, 1909 - patchily Angola, SE DRCongo (S Katanga), Tanzania (Ufipa Plateau and Iringa highlands), Zambia, Malawi, N Botswana, N Zimbabwe and N Mozambique.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet