Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Little Greenbul (Andropadus virens) - HBW 10, p. 203

French: Bulbul verdâtre German: Grünbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Verde
Other common names: Little Green Bulbul; Hall’s Greenbul (“A. hallae”)

Taxonomy: Andropadus virens Cassin, 1857, Cape Lopez and River Muni, West Africa.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Affinities unclear; may be closest to A. latirostris, to which it bears some resemblance in several aspects of behaviour. Described taxon A. hallae, known only from the single type specimen (from E DRCongo), now considered a melanistic form of present species. Race amadoni originally named as poensis, but that name preoccupied by “Stelgidillas poensis”, a synonym of A. gracilirostris. Proposed race holochlorus (from R Sezibwa, in Uganda) is on average yellower below and slightly larger than nom.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Andropadus virens Cassin, 1857, Cape Lopez and River Muni, West Africa.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Affinities unclear; may be closest to A. latirostris, to which it bears some resemblance in several aspects of behaviour. Described taxon A. hallae, known only from the single type specimen (from E DRCongo), now considered a melanistic form of present species. Race amadoni originally named as poensis, but that name preoccupied by “Stelgidillas poensis”, a synonym of A. gracilirostris. Proposed race holochlorus (from R Sezibwa, in Uganda) is on average yellower below and slightly larger than nominate, but much individual variation and intergradation, and considered better merged with latter; similarly, marwitzi (Mt Kilimanjaro, in Tanzania) is poorly differentiated, merged with zombensis. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • erythropterus Hartlaub, 1858 - Gambia E to E Nigeria.
  • amadoni Dickerman, 1997 - Bioko I.
  • virens Cassin, 1857 - W Cameroon E to extreme S Sudan and W Kenya, S to N Angola and S DRCongo.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • erythropterus Hartlaub, 1858 - Gambia E to E Nigeria.
  • amadoni Dickerman, 1997 - Bioko I.
  • virens Cassin, 1857 - W Cameroon E to extreme S Sudan and W Kenya, S to N Angola and S DRCongo.
  • zombensis Shelley, 1894 - SE DRCongo, N Zambia, N & SE Malawi, SE Kenya, Tanzania (Eastern Arc mountains, also Mafia I) and CN Mozambique.
  • zanzibaricus (Pakenham, 1935) - Zanzibar.