Grouse (Tetraonidae)

Lesser Prairie-chicken (Tympanuchus pallidicinctus) - HBW 2, p. 410

French: Tétras pâle German: Kleines Präriehuhn Spanish: Gallo de las Praderas Chico

Taxonomy: Cupidonia cupido var. pallidicincta Ridgway, 1873, prairies of Texas near lat. 32° N.
Frequently considered a race of T. cupido. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Colorado, SW Kansas, Oklahoma, E New Mexico and NW Texas.

  •      No sound recordings available yet