Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni) - HBW 2, p. 259
French: Faucon crécerellette
Spanish: Cernícalo Primilla
Taxonomy: Falco Naumanni Fleischer, 1818, southern Germany and Switzerland; error = Sicily.
Distribution: SW Europe and N Africa E through E Europe, Asia Minor and Iran to Mongolia and N China (E to Shandong). Winters in Africa S of Sahara; also and irregularly in parts of S Asia.
- Vulnerable Enlarge map
VideosSee all 54 videos
A male calling, eating a cricket and flying away after the appearance of a Magpie. Locality Calera y Chozas, Toledo, Castile-La Mancha, Spain (Monotypic species)
Pierandrea Brichetti 8 May 2014 1 year ago 24 sec 4.9
A pair mating on a roof. Locality Zaragoza, Aragón, Spain (Monotypic species)
Jesús Laborda 7 May 2010 5 years ago 1 min 42 sec 4.8
Four juvenile entering the nest Locality Algerri, Lleida Province, Catalonia, Spain (Monotypic species)
Jordi Bas i Casas 31 May 2001 14 years ago 27 sec 4.8
A male on a roof with a parcially devoured rodent. Locality Zaragoza, Aragón, Spain (Monotypic species)
Jesús Laborda 7 May 2010 5 years ago 41 sec 4.8
A male bringing a prey to the nest in strong wind Locality Candasnos, Huesca, Aragón, Spain (Monotypic species)
Jesús Laborda 27 June 2005 8 years ago 25 sec 4.7
A pair resting on the wires and mating on a roof. Locality Calera y Chozas, Toledo, Castile-La Mancha, Spain (Monotypic species)
Pierandrea Brichetti 8 May 2014 1 year ago 22 sec 4.7
PhotosSee all 86 photos
Flying Lesser Kestrel
Georgi Gerdzhikov 22 April 2014 1 year ago 5
Two Lesser Kestrels males, on second calendary year, fighting for conserving territory...
Locality Trujillo, Cáceres, Extremadura, Spain (Monotypic species)
José Luis Valinha Reguera 15 April 2012 2 years ago 4.8
Adult male hunting.
Locality Faneromeni, Lesbos Island, North Aegean Region, Greece
Mattias Hofstede 7 May 2015 43 weeks ago 4.8
A bird bringing food
Locality La Serena, Badajoz, Extremadura, Spain (Monotypic species)
Jose Ramon 17 May 2008 2 years ago 4.8
A couple at nest entrance at matting season.
Jose Viana 23 April 2009 6 years ago 4.7
adult male at nest
Stanislav Harvančík 29 April 1997 1 year ago 4.7
Colony next to the road between Meknès and Ifrane. Background sounds, Spotless Starling. Locality Ifrane, Meknès-Tafilalet Region, Morocco
José Luis Copete 29 April 2009 2 years ago 4
A male calling (several Common Starlings whistling on the background). Locality Ifrane, Meknès-Tafilalet Region, Morocco
Josep del Hoyo 1 April 2007 3 years ago 4