Jacanas (Jacanidae)

Lesser Jacana (Microparra capensis) - HBW 3, p. 289

French: Jacana nain German: Zwergblatthühnchen Spanish: Jacana Chica
Other common names: Lesser African Jacana, Lesser Lily-trotter

Taxonomy: Parra capensis A. Smith, 1839, Algoa Bay, South Africa.
Genus occasionally lumped with Actophilornis and Irediparra in Metopidius, but this proposal not widely accepted. Species considered to represent a neotenic form of Actophilornis africanus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Mali to Sudan and Ethiopia, then S through Uganda and Kenya to Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and E South Africa, extending W to E Angola and E Namibia.

  •      No sound recordings available yet