Bustards (Otididae)

Lesser Florican (Sypheotides indica) - HBW 3, p. 273

French: Outarde passarage German: Flaggentrappe Spanish: Sisón de Penacho
Other common names: Leekh/Likh

Taxonomy: Otis indica J. F. Miller, 1782, India.
Genus occasionally merged with Eupodotis, but differs notably from all other bustards except Houbaropsis bengalensis in showing reversed sexual size dimorphism. Monotypic.

Distribution: NW India, mainly in Gujarat. In non-breeding season, moves to Deccan of C & S India; occasional records from Nepal.

  •      No videos available yet