Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Lesser Bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea minor) - HBW 14, p. 487

French: Paradisier petit-émeraude German: Kleiner Paradiesvogel Spanish: Ave-del-paraíso Esmeralda Chica
Other common names: Little Emerald Bird-of-paradise

Taxonomy: Paradisea minor Shaw, 1809, Dorey, Vogelkop, New Guinea.
Genus name sometimes spelt Paradisea (see page 46). Has been suggested to form a superspecies with P. apoda, P. raggiana, P. decora and P. rubra. Hybridization with P. raggiana and P. guilielmi and also, intergenerically, with Ptiloris magnificus, Cicinnurus magnificus and Seleucidis melanoleucus recorded. Proposed race pulchra (described from Misool, in West Papuan Is) synonymized with nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • minor Shaw, 1809 - West Papuan Is (Misool) and W New Guinea E in N watershed to West Papua-Papua New Guinea border and, in S watershed, to Etna Bay.
  • jobiensis Rothschild, 1897 - Yapen I, in Geelvink Bay (NW New Guinea).
  • finschi A. B. Meyer, 1885 - N New Guinea from just E of border E to Gogol and upper Ramu R.