Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)

Lesser Antillean Bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis) - HBW 16, p. 674

French: Pèrenoir rougegorge German: Bartgimpelfink Spanish: Semillero Gorjirrojo
Other common names: West Indian Robin; Red-throat See-see (grenadensis)

Taxonomy: Fringilla noctis Linnaeus, 1766, Martinique.
Genus may belong in tanager family (Thraupidae); appears to be part of a clade which also includes several other Caribbean genera (Euneornis, Loxipasser, Melopyrrha, Melanospiza), Tiaris grassquits, Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola), and “Darwin’s finches” (Certhidea, Platyspiza, Pinaroloxias, Camarhynchus, Geospiza). Formerly considered conspecific with L. barbadensis. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • ridgwayi (Cory, 1892) - St John (Virgin Is), St Croix (US Virgin Is) and N Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St Martin, Barbuda and Antigua).
  • coryi (Ridgway, 1898) - Saba, St Eustatius, St Christopher (St Kitts), Nevis and Montserrat, in NW Lesser Antilles.
  • desiradensis Danforth, 1937 - Désirade, in NC Lesser Antilles.

     See all 8 subspecies
  • ridgwayi (Cory, 1892) - St John (Virgin Is), St Croix (US Virgin Is) and N Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St Martin, Barbuda and Antigua).
  • coryi (Ridgway, 1898) - Saba, St Eustatius, St Christopher (St Kitts), Nevis and Montserrat, in NW Lesser Antilles.
  • desiradensis Danforth, 1937 - Désirade, in NC Lesser Antilles.
  • dominicana (Ridgway, 1898) - Guadeloupe, Is des Saintes, Marie Galante and Dominica, in NC Lesser Antilles.
  • noctis (Linnaeus, 1766) - Martinique, in SC Lesser Antilles.
  • sclateri J. A. Allen, 1880 - St Lucia, in SC Lesser Antilles.
  • crissalis (Ridgway, 1898) - St Vincent, in S Lesser Antilles.
  • grenadensis (Cory, 1892) - Grenada, in S Lesser Antilles.
  •      No sound recordings available yet