Hawaiian Honeycreepers (Drepanididae)

Laysan Finch (Telespiza cantans) - HBW 15, p. 650

French: Psittirostre de Laysan German: Laysankleidervogel Spanish: Palila de Laysan
Other common names: Laysan Finchbill/Honeycreeper

Taxonomy: Telespyza [sic] cantans S. B. Wilson, 1890, Midway Island; error = Laysan Island.
Genus sometimes subsumed into Loxioides and has been included in Psittirostra. Probably forms a superspecies with T. ultima, and formerly considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: Laysan Atoll, in NW Hawaiian Is. Introduced Pearl and Hermes Atoll.

  • Vulnerable
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet