Babblers (Timaliidae)

Kerala Laughingthrush (Strophocincla fairbanki) - HBW 12, p. 248

French: Garrulaxe de Fairbank German: Graubrusthäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Kerala
Other common names: Grey-breasted Laughingthrush (when combined in a species with race jerdoni of S. cachinnans)

Taxonomy: Trochalopteron Fairbanki Blanford, 1869, Palni Hills, southern India.
Genus usually subsumed in Garrulax. Species sometimes placed in genus Trochalopteron. Has until recently often been combined in a species with race jerdoni of S. cachinnans; further study required. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • fairbanki ( Blanford, 1869) - SE Kerala and SW Tamil Nadu (N of c. 9º N), in SW India.
  • meridionalis ( Blanford, 1880) - S Kerala and S Tamil Nadu (S of c. 9º N).