Thrushes (Turdidae)

Kalahari Scrub-robin (Erythropygia paena) - HBW 10, p. 762

French: Agrobate du Kalahari German: Kalahariheckensänger Spanish: Alzacola del Kalahari
Other common names: Sandy Scrub-robin

Taxonomy: Erythropygia paena A. Smith, 1836, between Latakoo and the Tropic = north of Kuruman, northern Cape Province, South Africa.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Geographical variation clinal, palest in NW and darkest in E. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • benguellensis Hartert, 1907 - SW Angola.
  • damarensis Hartert, 1907 - Namibia.
  • paena ( A. Smith, 1836) - Botswana and NC South Africa (Northern Cape).
  • oriens Clancey, 1957 - S Zimbabwe and N South Africa (Northern Province, Free State).