Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Kadavu Honeyeater (Xanthotis provocator) - HBW 13, p. 690

French: Méliphage de Kandavu German: Goldaugen-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de la Kandavu
Other common names: Provocator/Yellow-faced Honeyeater, Yellow-faced Xanthotis

Taxonomy: Ptilotis provocator E. L. Layard, 1875, Kandavu Island (= Kadavu), Fiji.
Genus formerly subsumed in Meliphaga by some authors. Present species has in the past been placed in genus Foulehaio by some authors; formerly placed also in Meliphacator or Ptilotis, both now defunct. Monotypic.

Distribution: Kadavu, in S Fiji.