Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Juan Fernandez Tit-tyrant (Anairetes fernandezianus) - HBW 9, p. 282

French: Taurillon de Juan Fernandez German: Juan-Fernandez-Tachurityrann Spanish: Cachudito de Juan Fernández
Other common names: Masatierra Tit-tyrant

Taxonomy: Culicivora fernandeziana R. A. Philippi [Krumwiede], 1857, Juan Fernández Islands, off Chile.
Genus was long known as Spizitornis. Molecular data indicate that this species and A. parulus form a superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Robinson Crusoe I (formerly Más Atierra), in Juan Fernández Is (off Chile).

  •      No sound recordings available yet