Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Johanna's Sunbird (Cinnyris johannae) - HBW 13, p. 290

French: Souimanga de Johanna German: Grünscheitel-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Johanna
Other common names: Madame Verreaux’s Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris johannae J. Verreaux and É. Verreaux, 1851, Gabon.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Racial affiliation of populations in Nigeria uncertain; tentatively included in nominate, but further study required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • fasciatus (Jardine & Fraser, 1852) - Sierra Leone and SW Mali E to SW Benin.
  • johannae J. Verreaux & É. Verreaux, 1851 - SW & SE Nigeria and S Cameroon E to Central African Republic and NE DRCongo, and S to PRCongo and NW Angola (Cabinda).

  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet