Trogons (Trogonidae)

Javan Trogon (Apalharpactes reinwardtii) - HBW 6, p. 106

French: Trogon de Reinwardt German: Reinwardttrogon Spanish: Trogón de Java
Other common names: (Reinwardt’s) Blue-tailed Trogon (with A. mackloti)

Taxonomy: Trogon reinwardtii Temminck, 1822, Java.
Genus name sometimes erroneously “emended” to Hapalarpactes. This species and A. mackloti have usually been placed in genus Harpactes, and also treated as conspecific; both differ, however, from Harpactes species in plumage coloration and in having a red bill, as well as being the only Asian trogons with metallic tones in plumage; in addition, at least one (A. mackloti) has a song quite unlike that of any other trogonids; recent research, as yet unpublished, indicates that present species and A. mackloti differ significantly in biometrics, and pos.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Trogon reinwardtii Temminck, 1822, Java.
Genus name sometimes erroneously “emended” to Hapalarpactes. This species and A. mackloti have usually been placed in genus Harpactes, and also treated as conspecific; both differ, however, from Harpactes species in plumage coloration and in having a red bill, as well as being the only Asian trogons with metallic tones in plumage; in addition, at least one (A. mackloti) has a song quite unlike that of any other trogonids; recent research, as yet unpublished, indicates that present species and A. mackloti differ significantly in biometrics, and possibly also in vocalizations, and are probably better treated as separate species forming a superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Mountains of W Java.

  •      No sound recordings available yet