Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Indian Silverbill (Euodice malabarica) - HBW 15, p. 360

French: Capucin bec-de-plomb German: Indiensilberschnabel Spanish: Capuchino Picoplata Indio
Other common names: Warbling/Common Silverbill, White-rumped/White-throated Munia/Silverbill

Taxonomy: Loxia malabarica Linnaeus, 1758, Malabar, south-west India.
Genus often subsumed in Lonchura. May form a superspecies with E. cantans; often treated as conspecific, but, in mixed-species populations in aviaries, the two tend to mate assortatively. Monotypic.

Distribution: E Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, E Oman, and S Iran E along coast to Indian Subcontinent S of Himalayas, from Pakistan and Nepal E to Bangladesh (Sundarbans) and S to N & E Sri Lanka (dry zone); also Israel, Jordan, extreme NE Egypt (Sinai) and extreme NW Arabia (origin uncertain, possibly introduced).Introduced in Hawaiian Is, Puerto Rico and Virgin Is (St Croix).