Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Indian Grey Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris) - HBW 6, p. 497

French: Calao de Gingi German: Keilschwanztoko Spanish: Cálao Gris Indio
Other common names: Grey(!)/Common Grey Hornbill

Taxonomy: Buceros birostris Scopoli, 1786, Pondicherry, India.
Genus sometimes combined with African Tockus, but differs in feeding behaviour at nest. Monotypic.

Distribution: NE Pakistan, S Nepal and NW Bangladesh S through most of India (except SW and E coasts).