Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Honduran Emerald (Polyerata luciae) - HBW 5, p. 602

French: Ariane de Lucy German: Hondurasamazilie Spanish: Amazilia Hondureña
Other common names: Honduras/Lucy’s Emerald

Taxonomy: Thaumatias Luciæ Lawrence, 1867, Honduras.
Genus sometimes lumped into Agyrtria; these two usually merged into Amazilia. Forms a superspecies with P. boucardi. Monotypic.

Distribution: Arid interior valleys of N & C Honduras.

  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet