Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Himalayan Woodpecker (Dendrocopos himalayensis) - HBW 7, p. 486

French: Pic de l’Himalaya German: Himalajaspecht Spanish: Pico del Himalaya
Other common names: Himalayan Pied Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Picus himalayensis Jardine and Selby, 1835, Mussoorie, near Dehra Dun, northern India.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Forms a superspecies with D. major, D. syriacus, D. leucopterus and D. assimilis. Races intergrade in N India. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • albescens (Stuart Baker, 1926) - NE Afghanistan (Safed Koh) and N Pakistan to Himachal Pradesh.
  • himalayensis (Jardine & Selby, 1835) - E Himachal Pradesh E to W Nepal.

  •      No sound recordings available yet