Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Himalayan Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys) - HBW 10, p. 184

French: Bulbul à joues blanches German: Himalajabülbül Spanish: Bulbul Cariblanco
Other common names: White-cheeked Bulbul(!)

Taxonomy: Brachypus leucogenys J. E. Gray, 1835, Kashmir.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Present species forms a superspecies with P. barbatus, P. nigricans, P. capensis, P. xanthopygos and P. leucotis, possibly including some other species. Hybridizes with last-mentioned in E Afghanistan and N Pakistan (putative race humii represents a hybrid swarm) and often treated as conspecific, but differs morphologically, and hybridization zone is relatively abrupt. In addition, form described as M.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Brachypus leucogenys J. E. Gray, 1835, Kashmir.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Present species forms a superspecies with P. barbatus, P. nigricans, P. capensis, P. xanthopygos and P. leucotis, possibly including some other species. Hybridizes with last-mentioned in E Afghanistan and N Pakistan (putative race humii represents a hybrid swarm) and often treated as conspecific, but differs morphologically, and hybridization zone is relatively abrupt. In addition, form described as Molpastes magrathi is a hybrid between present species and race intermedius of P. cafer. Proposed race picru (Afghanistan, Pakistan, Kashmir) poorly differentiated, based on clinal size difference, and considered untenable. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds E Afghanistan and Himalayas of N Pakistan E through Nepal to NE India (at least to R Dihang, in NE Arunachal Pradesh).