Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Heinrich's Nightjar (Eurostopodus diabolicus) - HBW 5, p. 340

French: Engoulevent satanique German: Teufelsnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras Diabólico
Other common names: Satanic/Devilish/Diabolical/Sulawesi(!)/Kalabat Nightjar, Heinrich’s/Satanic/Sulawesi/Celebes Eared-nightjar

Taxonomy: Eurostopodus diabolicus Stresemann, 1931, Kumarsot, 250 m, base of Klabat ­Volcano, north Sulawesi.
Genus tentatively merged into Caprimulgus by one author, but this proposal has received very little support. Affinities of present species uncertain, but may be most closely related to other forest nightjars, E. papuensis and E. archboldi. Monotypic.

Distribution: Sulawesi.

  •      No sound recordings available yet