Hawaiian Honeycreepers (Drepanididae)

Hawaii Amakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens) - HBW 15, p. 656

French: Amakihi familier German: Hawaii-Amakihikleidervogel Spanish: Amakihi de Hawai
Other common names: Common Amakihi

Taxonomy: Certhia virens J. F. Gmelin, 1788, Kona, Hawaii.
Genus for many years subsumed into Loxops, and later merged into Viridonia or an enlarged Hemignathus. Previously considered conspecific with C. stejnegeri and C. flava; on basis of suite of potential isolating mechanisms, bolstered by DNA evidence, all now treated as separate species. Proposed races kalaana (Molokai) and chloridoides (Lanai) not separable from wilsoni. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • wilsoni ( Rothschild, 1893) - Molokai and Maui, in Hawaiian Is.
  • virens ( J. F. Gmelin, 1788) - Hawaii I, in E Hawaiian Is.