Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Guttulated Foliage-gleaner (Syndactyla guttulata) - HBW 8, p. 329

French: Anabate à gouttelettes German: Zimtbrauen-Blattspäher Spanish: Ticotico Goteado
Other common names: Guttulated Leaf-gleaner

Taxonomy: Anabazenops guttulatus P. L. Sclater, 1858, near Caracas, Venezuela.
Genus sometimes merged into Philydor; plumage, foraging behaviour and voice have suggested to some authors that it may be more closely related to Thripadectes than currently indicated in linear sequences. This species forms a superspecies with S. subalaris. Identity of population in Sierra de San Luis (Falcón) uncertain, presumed to belong with nominate race. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • guttulata (P. L. Sclater, 1858) - N Venezuela, in C Falcón (Sierra de San Luis) and coastal mountains (Yaracuy, Carabobo E to Distrito Federal, S Aragua).
  • pallida J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr., 1944 - mountains of NE Venezuela (NE Anzoátegui, Sucre, N Monagas).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet