Swifts (Apodidae)

Guam Swiftlet (Aerodramus bartschi) - HBW 5, p. 432

French: Salangane de Guam German: Marianensalangane Spanish: Salangana de Guam
Other common names: Micronesian(!)/Guam Cave/Mariana Swiftlet

Taxonomy: Collocalia bartschi Mearns, 1909, Guam.
Genus often merged into Collocalia. Forms superspecies with A. salangana, A. vanikorensis, A. pelewensis and A. inquietus; all were formerly considered conspecific. Previously lumped with A. pelewensis, and sometimes also associated with A. fuciphagus germani and A. f. inexpectatus. Considered a race of A. inquietus by some authors. Monotypic.

Distribution: Saipan, Tinian and Guam in S Mariana Is. Introduced to Oahu, Hawaii.

  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet