Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Grey-necked Wood-rail (Aramides cajanea) - HBW 3, p. 176

French: Râle de Cayenne German: Cayenneralle Spanish: Cotara Chiricote
Other common names: Cayenne Wood-rail

Taxonomy: Fulica Cajanea P. L. S. Müller, 1776, Cayenne, French Guiana.
Genus sometimes merged into Eulabeornis. The form labelled as “A. gutturalis”, known only from a single specimen from Lima, Peru, is a poorly prepared specimen of present species. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • mexicanus Bangs, 1907 - S Mexico.
  • albiventris Lawrence, 1867 - Yucatán to Belize and N Guatemala.
  • vanrossemi Dickey, 1929 - S Mexico (Oaxaca) to S Guatemala and El Salvador.

     See all 8 subspecies
  • mexicanus Bangs, 1907 - S Mexico.
  • albiventris Lawrence, 1867 - Yucatán to Belize and N Guatemala.
  • vanrossemi Dickey, 1929 - S Mexico (Oaxaca) to S Guatemala and El Salvador.
  • pacificus A. H. Miller & Griscom, 1921 - Caribbean slope of Honduras, and Nicaragua.
  • plumbeicollis Zeledon, 1888 - NE Costa Rica.
  • latens Bangs & Penard, 1918 - San Miguel and Viveros (Pearl Is, Panama).
  • morrisoni Wetmore, 1946 - San José and Pedro González (Pearl Is, Panama).
  • cajanea (P. L. S. Müller, 1776) - Costa Rica to Colombia, E through Venezuela and Trinidad to Brazil, and S to N Argentina and Uruguay.