Weavers (Ploceidae)

Grey-headed Social-weaver (Pseudonigrita arnaudi) - HBW 15, p. 137

French: Républicain d'Arnaud German: Marmorweber Spanish: Tejedor Social de Arnaud
Other common names: Grey-capped Social-weaver

Taxonomy: Nigrita arnaudi Bonaparte, 1850, White Nile, Sudan.
Genus sometimes placed in sparrow family (Passeridae). Proposed race australoabyssinicus (described from Yavello, in S Ethiopia) is treated as synonym of nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • arnaudi ( Bonaparte, 1850) - W & S Sudan, extreme S Ethiopia, E Uganda, and W & C Kenya S to NW Tanzania.
  • dorsalis ( Reichenow, 1887) - N, C & E Tanzania.

  •      No sound recordings available yet