Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Grey-headed Silverbill (Spermestes caniceps) - HBW 15, p. 360

French: Capucin à tête grise German: Graukopfelsterchen Spanish: Capuchino Cabecigrís
Other common names: Pearl-headed Amadine/Mannikin/Silverbill, Pearl-winged/Pearl-shouldered Mannikin, Grey-headed Mannikin(!)

Taxonomy: Pitylia caniceps Reichenow, 1879, Massa, Tana River, Kenya.
Genus often subsumed in Lonchura. Under such treatment, current name invalid, as preoccupied, and species then known as Lonchura griseicapilla. This species has sometimes been placed in a monotypic genus, Odontospiza; in recent phylogenetic studies, it appeared to be basal to the clade formed by the other African mannikins in present genus, which it resembles in courtship behaviour and in nestling markings, natal down and begging behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Sudan, extreme NE Uganda, S Ethiopia, Kenya, S Somalia, Tanzania (including Zanzibar and Pemba).

  •      No sound recordings available yet