Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Grey Greenbul (Andropadus gracilis) - HBW 10, p. 199

French: Bulbul gracile German: Zwergbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Grácil
Other common names: Little Grey Greenbul

Taxonomy: Andropadus gracilis Cabanis, 1880, Angola.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Sibling species of A. ansorgei. Similarities in appearance both to latter and to A. curvirostris have resulted in much confusion, historically and currently, which has obscured the status of each. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • extremus Hartert, 1922 - W Guinea E to Togo and SW Nigeria.
  • gracilis Cabanis, 1880 - SE Nigeria (E of R Niger, also isolated population on Jos Plateau) E to C DRCongo and S to N Angola.
  • ugandae van Someren, 1915 - E DRCongo E to C Uganda and W Kenya.

  •      No sound recordings available yet